StarTech.com - StarTech.com USB to Fiber Optic Converter

1000Base-SX SC - MM - Windows / Mac / Linux - USB 3.0 Ethernet Adapter - Network Adapter (US1GA30SXSC) - Network adapter - USB 3.0 - 1000Base-SX - 850 nm - black

StarTech.com
US1GA30SXSC
0065030875127
N/A
New

Price: $289.19

Total Available: 314
Promotional Price
$11.30
09/30/2020
1

Product Description

Additional Details

What's Included

Main Specifications
Product Description StarTech.com USB to Fiber Optic Converter - 1000Base-SX SC - MM - Windows / Mac / Linux - USB 3.0 Ethernet Adapter - Network Adapter (US1GA30SXSC) - network adapter
Device Type Network adapter
Form Factor External
Interface (Bus) Type SuperSpeed USB 3.0
Ports 1000Base-SX
Dimensions (WxDxH) 2.2 in 0.8 in
Length 10.2 in
Weight 3.53 oz
Cabling Type Ethernet 1000Base-SX
Data Link Protocol GigE
Max Transfer Distance 1800 ft
Data Transfer Rate 1 Gbps
Capacity Jumbo frame size: 9000
Compliant Standards IEEE 802.3z, IEEE 802.1Q
Color Black
System Requirements Microsoft Windows Server 2008, Microsoft Windows Server 2012, Microsoft Windows 7 / 8 / 8.1 / 10, Microsoft Windows Server 2016, Linux 3.5 to 4.11.x LTS versions, Microsoft Windows Server 2019, Apple MacOS X 10.9 - 10.14
Manufacturer Warranty 2-year warranty
General
Device Type Network adapter
Form Factor External
Interface (Bus) Type SuperSpeed USB 3.0
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces 1 x 1000Base-SX - SC multi-mode - female
Manufacturer Warranty
Service & Support Limited warranty - 2 years
Miscellaneous
Cables Included 1 x USB cable (integrated) - 7.7 in
Compliant Standards FCC, RoHS, WEEE
Color Black
Networking
Ports 1000Base-SX
Connectivity Technology Wired
Cabling Type Ethernet 1000Base-SX
Data Link Protocol Gigabit Ethernet
Data Transfer Rate 1 Gbps
Max Transfer Distance 1800 ft
Capacity Jumbo frame size: 9000
Optical Wave Length 850 nm
Status Indicators Power, link/activity
Features Full duplex capability, USB powered, Jumbo Frames support
Compliant Standards IEEE 802.3z, IEEE 802.1Q
Software / System Requirements
OS Required Microsoft Windows Server 2008, Microsoft Windows Server 2012, Microsoft Windows 7 / 8 / 8.1 / 10, Microsoft Windows Server 2016, Linux 3.5 to 4.11.x LTS versions, Microsoft Windows Server 2019, Apple MacOS X 10.9 - 10.14
Environmental Parameters
Min Operating Temperature 32 °F
Max Operating Temperature 140 °F
Humidity Range Operating 5 - 90%
Dimensions & Weight
Width 2.2 in
Height 0.8 in
Length 10.2 in
Weight 3.53 oz
Dimensions & Weight (Shipping)
Shipping Weight 4.23 oz

Related Products

Below are the optional products related to the selected product.